Jerad Wyche-Alexander, a/k/a Jarad Wyche v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (quoting Secret v. Commonwealth, 
    296 Va. 204
    ,
    228 (2018)). “Rather, the relevant question is whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193
    (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted
    3
    See Code § 18.2-51 (“maliciously shoot . . . any person . . . with the intent to maim . . .
    or kill”); Code § 18.2-53.1 (“use . . . any pistol . . . in a threatening manner while committing or
    attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding”); Code § 18.2-154 (“maliciously shoots at . . .
    any motor vehicle . . . when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . .
    in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in peril”); Code § 18.2-286.1 (“while in . . . a motor
    vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another
    person”).
    -4-
    to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by