Jerad Wyche-Alexander, a/k/a Jarad Wyche v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193
    (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted
    3
    See Code § 18.2-51 (“maliciously shoot . . . any person . . . with the intent to maim . . .
    or kill”); Code § 18.2-53.1 (“use . . . any pistol . . . in a threatening manner while committing or
    attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding”); Code § 18.2-154 (“maliciously shoots at . . .
    any motor vehicle . . . when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . .
    in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in peril”); Code § 18.2-286.1 (“while in . . . a motor
    vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another
    person”).
    -4-
    to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by
    the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).