Gregory D. Cook, Jr., s/k/a Gregory Darnell Cook, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] accept or reject the testimony in whole or in part.’” (quoting Perkins v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 326
    , 331 (2000))).
    Because the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to prove that the firearm was
    “hidden from common observation” under Code § 18.2-308(A), the judgment of the trial court
    was not “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521
    (quoting Smith, 296 Va. at 460).
    B. The evidence sufficed to prove felony eluding (Assignment of Error 2).
    To obtain a conviction under Code § 46.2-817(B), the Commonwealth had to prove that
    Cook (1) “received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his
    motor vehicle to a stop” and (2) drove “such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of
    such signal so as to” (3) “interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle
    or endanger a person.” On appeal, Cook argues that the Commonwealth failed to present
    sufficient evidence to prove the second and third elements.