KSS One, LLC v. Henrico County, Virginia, Board of Supervisors of Henrico County ( 2023 )
[…] the county provided all the process that was due.6 That is, it was not a denial of due process for
    5
    The defendants did not argue in the trial court that, under Kuznicki v. Mason, 
    273 Va. 166
     (2007), “only a condominium unit owners’ association has standing to sue for claims related
    to common elements and limited common elements.” Id. at 169. We thus do not reach whether
    Kuznicki applies in the context of a unit owner’s procedural-due-process claim based on an
    alleged property interest only in the common areas. See Code § 8.01-273(A) (“No grounds other
    than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court.”); Theologis v.
    Weiler, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ (Feb. 14, 2023) (“[W]e may affirm an order sustaining a demurrer
    only on a ground that the defendant raised in the trial court.”).
    6
    We disagree with KSS that the County Defendants failed to make this argument in their
    demurrers.