KSS One, LLC v. Henrico County, Virginia, Board of Supervisors of Henrico County ( 2023 )
[…] Development] changed the zoning of the Property and impaired the plaintiff’s vested rights
    under . . . Code § 15.2-2307.” A court on demurrer is not bound by such conclusions of law,
    even when, as here, those conclusions are “camouflaged as factual allegations or inferences.”
    Patterson, ___ Va. at ___ (quoting Doe ex rel. Doe v. Baker, 
    299 Va. 628
    , 641 (2021)).
    We agree with the defendants that the trial court properly sustained their demurrers to this
    claim. The statute invoked by KSS provides that “[n]othing in this article”—that is, Article 7,
    Zoning—“shall be construed to authorize the impairment of any vested right.” Code
    § 15.2-2307(A). Once a landowner’s rights become “vested in a land use,” then “such vesting
    shall not be affected by a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Assuming for argument’s sake that KSS had vested rights under the 1999 conditional
    rezoning, no “subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance” affected those rights. Id. The
    - 13 -