KSS One, LLC v. Henrico County, Virginia, Board of Supervisors of Henrico County ( 2023 )
[…] conclusion that a landowner may have vested rights in the zoning classification or land uses of
    his or her neighbor, even where the property was subdivided from a parcel which was rezoned
    subject to proffered conditions.”).
    To satisfy the first prong of the analysis, however, KSS claims that the Childcare Plan of
    Development impaired its “property interest in the common elements” of the condominium
    complex, including the complex’s “open spaces.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase common
    elements “means all portions of the condominium other than the units.” Code § 55.1-1900. And
    ownership of a condominium unit connotes “a unit together with the undivided interest in the
    common elements appertaining to that unit.” Id. (emphasis added).
    The defendants fail to address KSS’s alleged property interest in those common elements.
    So we assume without deciding that KSS has a valid property interest in the common elements
    that is entitled to due-process protection.5