Lewis-Gale Medical Center, LLC v. Cynthia C. Romero, M.D., State Health Commissioner, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] The circuit court held that Lewis-Gale had not established an error of
    -4-
    law subject to review under Code § 2.2-4027. The court further held that the agency record
    contained “substantial evidence . . . with respect to issues of fact upon which the Commissioner
    could deny the COPN.” The court concluded that it could not “find that the Commissioner’s
    factual findings should [have] be[en] rejected.”
    Lewis-Gale appeals the circuit court’s ruling affirming the denial of the COPN.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
    Code § 32.1-102.3(A) provides that “[n]o person shall commence any [medical care
    facilities] project without first obtaining a [COPN] issued by the Commissioner.” It further
    provides that “[n]o [COPN] may be issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public
    need for the project has been demonstrated.” Code § 32.1-102.3(A). That statute also requires
    that “[a]ny decision to issue or approve the issuance of a [COPN] shall be consistent with the
    most recent applicable provisions of the [SMFP].” 
    Id. As relevant
    to the instant case, the SMFP
    sets out certain size and occupancy standards, based on the level of neonatal care to be provided,
    for use in determining whether a COPN for additional neonatal bassinet space should issue. See