Justin Godfrey Fahringer v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 70 Va. App. 208 ( 2019 )
[…] accomplished by force, threat or intimidation or through the use of
    the complaining witness’ mental incapacity or physical
    helplessness, provided that the sexual conduct occurred within a
    period of time reasonably proximate to the offense charged under
    the circumstances of this case.
    -5-
    evidence is relevant and is “offered to support a contention that the alleged offense was not
    accomplished by force, threat or intimidation or through the use of the complaining witness’s
    mental incapacity or physical helplessness.” Code § 18.2-67.7(A)(2). Additionally, the evidence
    must concern conduct that “occurred within a period of time reasonably proximate to the offense
    charged under the circumstances.” 
    Id. In order
    to determine whether the trial court erroneously denied the proffered jury
    instruction at issue, we must first determine whether the act of kissing fits within the definition
    of “sexual conduct” as contemplated by Code § 18.2-67.7.