Ben Pourbabai v. Christine Pourbabai ( 2018 )
[…] divorce, including the equitable distribution and custody and visitation matters, because the
    parties had not been bona fide residents and domiciliaries of Virginia for six months preceding
    the filing of the complaint for divorce. Husband asserts that they had lived in Canada from
    September 2, 2013 until June 30, 2015, and that wife filed her complaint for divorce on
    December 15, 2015. He contends that they had only lived in Virginia for five and a half months
    prior to the filing of the complaint.
    Code § 20-97 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o suit for . . . divorce shall be
    maintainable, unless one of the parties was at the time of the filing of the suit and had been for at
    least six months preceding the filing of the suit an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of
    this Commonwealth . . . .”
    “The issue of subject matter jurisdiction in a divorce proceeding requires a determination
    of both domicile and bona fide residency. That determination presents a mixed question of law
    and fact, reviewable on appeal.” Blackson v. Blackson, 
    40 Va.