Ben Pourbabai v. Christine Pourbabai ( 2018 )
[…] bears the signature of the clerk or any deputy clerk, and that has
    the name of the court where such record is preserved on the
    document or on the certification, shall be prima facie proof that
    such record is certified by such clerk to be a true copy of the
    official record kept in the office of the clerk. Nothing herein shall
    be construed to require or prevent a clerk from using an official
    seal or prevent a clerk from using any other acceptable method of
    certification for a court record.
    Furthermore, Code § 8.01-391(B) states:
    If any department, division, institution, agency, board, or
    commission of this Commonwealth, of another state or country, or
    of the United States, or of any political subdivision or agency of
    the same, acting pursuant to the law of the respective jurisdiction
    or other proper authority, has copied any record made in the
    performance of its official duties, such copy shall be as admissible
    into evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or
    not, provided that such copy is authenticated as a true copy either
    by the custodian of said record or by the person to whom said
    custodian reports, if they are different, and is accompanied by a
    certificate that such person does in fact have the custody.
    In this case, the circuit court held that the proffered Iranian court order was not properly
    certified. The documents attached to husband’s pleadings do not comply with Code §§ 8.01-389
    - 13 -