Antonio Wright v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] fifteen years of age and consents to sexual intercourse and the
    accused is a minor and such consenting child is three years or more
    the accussed’s junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony. If such consenting child is less than three years the
    accused’s junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 4
    misdemeanor. [now subsection B]
    In calculating whether the child is three years or more a junior of
    the accused minor, the actual dates of birth of the child and the
    accused, respectively, shall be used.
    3
    Code § 18.2-472.1 states in part:
    B. Any person convicted of a sexually violent offense or murder,
    as defined in § 9.1-902, who knowingly fails to register or
    reregister, or who knowingly provides materially false information
    to the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry is guilty
    of a Class 6 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for an
    offense under this subsection is a Class 5 felony.
    -4-
    Clearly, since Wright was an adult when the offense occurred, the second paragraph could not
    apply. We are left with the first paragraph, which falls under the sexually violent offender
    definition.