Antonio Wright v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] Id. (quoting Conrad
    v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 113
    ,
    123 (1999) (en banc)). “This deferential standard of review ‘applies not only to the historical
    facts themselves, but [also to] the inferences from those facts.’” Bennett v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 475
    , 492 (2018) (quoting 
    Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663
    n.2).
    Code § 9.1-902(E) defines a “sexually violent offense,” in part, as a violation of
    Subsection A of § 18.2-63 where the perpetrator is more than five years older than the victim. A
    violation of § 18.2-63(B) is not a sexually violent offense.
    Code § 18.2-63 in its present form states, in part:
    A. If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child
    thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such
    person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    B. If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child
    thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age who
    consents to sexual intercourse and the accused is a minor, and such
    consenting child is three years or more the accused’s junior, the
    accused shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such consenting
    -3-
    child is less than three years the accused’s junior, the accused shall
    be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
    Wright’s sole argument on appeal is that the conviction order of April 9, 2003 failed to
    state that he was convicted under subsection A. Wright correctly states that the order only shows
    a conviction under Code § 18.2-63 without indicating whether he was convicted under
    subsection A or B. Without such designation, he argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
    a sexually violent offense and thus he could not be found guilty of violating Code § 18.2-472.1.3
    Wright’s argument ignores the provisions of Code § 18.2-63 at the time of the original
    conviction. That statute contained the exact same language as the present version, except for the
    lettered subparagraph.
    Prior to July 1, 2007, Code § 18.2-63, in pertinent part, read as follows:
    § 18.2-63. Carnal knowledge of child between thirteen and fifteen
    years of age.
    If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child
    thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such
    person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. [now subsection A]
    However, if such child is thirteen years of age or older but under
    fifteen years of age and consents to sexual intercourse and the
    accused is a minor and such consenting child is three years or more
    the accussed’s junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony. If such consenting child is less than three years the