Sonny James Kelly v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] Because the “approbate-reprobate doctrine is broader and more
    demanding than Rule 5A:18,” the ends of justice exception does not apply. Alford v.
    Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 706
    , 709 (2010); see Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 176
    , 192-94 (2018).
    Further, the ends of justice exception does not apply because Code § 19.2-306(A) clearly
    gave the trial court the authority to revoke the suspended sentences. See Mohamed v.
    Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 95
    , 101-03 (2010). Appellant has misinterpreted the 2008 order.
    4
    Code § 19.2-306(A) states:
    In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or
    imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of
    sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at
    any time within the probation period, or within the period of
    suspension fixed by the court. If neither a probation period nor a
    period of suspension was fixed by the court, then the court may
    revoke the suspension for any cause the court deems sufficient that
    occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant
    might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.
    -4-
    The language he relies on appears only in the sentence summary at the end of the document. The
    order itself contained no provision regarding probation. The order stated:
    The Court SENTENCES the defendant to Incarceration with the