Hugo Quisque v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] violation of Code § 18.2-61(A)(ii).1 Appellant maintains that the evidence was insufficient to
    establish the victim was physically helpless at the time he had intercourse with her. We disagree
    and affirm.
    FACTS
    “When examining a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, an appellate court must
    review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party at trial and consider any
    reasonable inferences from the facts proved.” Viney v. Commonwealth, 
    269 Va. 296
    , 299, 
    609 S.E.2d 26
    , 28 (2005).
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    As here relevant, Code § 18.2-61(A)(ii) prohibits “sexual intercourse . . . through the
    use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness.”
    The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, proved that on
    the night of July 13, 2013, the victim returned home from a party she had attended with her
    husband and friends. Appellant, who rented a room in the victim’s apartment, joined the victim,