Hugo Quisque v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] 41 Va. App. 658
    , 663 n.2,
    
    588 S.E.2d 384
    , 387 n.2 (2003)). “Thus, a factfinder may ‘draw reasonable inferences from basic
    facts to ultimate facts,’” Tizon v. Commonwealth, 
    60 Va. App. 1
    , 10, 
    723 S.E.2d 260
    , 264 (2012)
    (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth, 
    44 Va. App. 1
    , 10, 
    602 S.E.2d 402
    , 406 (2004)), “unless doing
    so would push ‘into the realm of non sequitur,’” 
    id. (quoting Thomas
    v. Commonwealth, 
    48 Va. App. 605
    , 608, 
    633 S.E.2d 229
    , 231 (2006)).
    -3-
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 18.2-61(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse
    with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse . . . and such act is accomplished . . .
    through the use of the complaining witness’s . . . physical helplessness . . . he or she shall be
    guilty of rape.” The “physical helplessness” contemplated by the statute “means
    unconsciousness or any other condition existing at the time of an offense under this article which
    otherwise rendered the complaining witness physically unable to communicate an unwillingness