Timothy Delmar Cooper v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2013 )
[…] Because the issue before
    this Court is whether Cooper was in a “public place” within the meaning of City Code § 22-11,
    we review the trial court’s interpretation of City Code § 22-11 de novo. See Barnes v.
    Commonwealth, 
    61 Va. App. 495
    , 497, 
    737 S.E.2d 919
    , 920 (2013).
    This Court recently reviewed a trial court’s interpretation of a “public place” under the
    Virginia Code’s indecent exposure statute, Code § 18.2-387. See 
    Barnes, 61 Va. App. at 497
    ,
    737 S.E.2d at 921. Code § 18.2-387 and City Code § 22-11 have virtually identical language.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    Pursuant to Code § 18.2-387, a person who “intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure
    of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are
    present” is guilty of indecent exposure. (Emphasis added). While under City Code § 22-11, a
    person who “intentionally make[s] an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private
    parts thereof, in any public place or in any place where others are present” is guilty of indecent