Timothy Delmar Cooper v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable expectation of privacy while masturbating several feet away from inmates and staff,
    completely naked, in a non-functioning shower, with a partially open shower curtain. Therefore,
    we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that Cooper’s conduct occurred
    in a “public place.”
    Moreover, irrespective of whether Cooper was in a “public place” at the time of the
    offense, the evidence is sufficient to support his conviction for indecent exposure because the
    offense occurred in a place “where others are present.” City Code § 22-11—like Code
    § 18.2-387—criminalizes an intentional obscene display or exposure of a person’s private parts,
    “in any public place or in any place where others are present.” City Code § 22-11 (emphasis
    added); see Code § 18.2-387 (“in any public place, or in any place where others are present”). In
    Morales v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 541
    , 544, 
    525 S.E.2d 23
    , 24 (2000), the appellant
    argued that he did not expose himself in a “public place” under Code § 18.2-387 when he was
    caught masturbating while kneeling in front of an illuminated apartment window.