Richard Lee Johnson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663
    , 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc)). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va.
    -4-
    437, 442, 
    657 S.E.2d 499
    , 502 (2008). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility
    of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw
    reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    .
    Code § 18.2-95 states, in relevant part, “Any person who . . . commits simple larceny not
    from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of
    grand larceny . . . .” It is well settled that “[t]he crime of larceny requires proof that the property of
    another has been stolen—that is, taken unlawfully with the intent to permanently deprive the owner
    of the possession thereof.” Lew v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 353
    , 355,