Phillip J. Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] 195 Va. 945
    ,
    954, 
    81 S.E.2d 614
    , 619 (1954)).   Therefore, where the
    Commonwealth offers no chemical test results of an accused's
    blood or breath, the issue becomes whether the accused is under
    the influence, which has "'to be determined from all of the
    evidence of his condition at the time of the alleged offense.'"
    Leake v. Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 101
    , 110, 
    497 S.E.2d 522
    , 526
    - 9 -
    (1998) (quoting Brooks v. City of Newport News, 
    224 Va. 311
    ,
    315, 
    295 S.E.2d 801
    , 804 (1982)).
    Code § 18.2-268.10 provides:
    The failure of an accused to permit a blood
    or breath sample to be taken to determine
    the alcohol or drug content of his blood is
    not evidence and shall not be subject to
    comment by the Commonwealth at the trial of
    the case, except in rebuttal; nor shall the
    fact that a blood or breath test had been
    offered the accused be evidence or the
    subject of comment by the Commonwealth,
    except in rebuttal.
    Here, because there were no test results, the Commonwealth
    was required to prove from other evidence that appellant drove
    while under the influence of alcohol.    See Code § 18.2-266(ii);
    Brooks, 224 Va. at 315, 
    295 S.E.2d at 804
    .    Therefore, the