Walter L. Keller, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] admission of this evidence.
    For these reasons, we reverse Keller's convictions and
    remand for a new trial consistent with this opinion if the
    Commonwealth be so advised.
    Reversed and
    remanded.
    - 7 -
    Willis, J., with whom Fitzpatrick, C.J., and Bumgardner, J.,
    join, dissenting.
    [N]on-constitutional error is harmless
    "[w]hen it plainly appears from the record
    and the evidence given at the trial that the
    parties have had a fair trial on the merits
    and substantial justice has been reached."
    Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). "[A] fair
    trial on the merits and substantial justice"
    are not achieved if an error at trial has
    affected the verdict. Consequently, under
    Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must
    be reversed unless "it plainly appears from
    the record and the evidence given at the
    trial that" the error did not affect the
    verdict. An error does not affect a verdict
    if a reviewing court can conclude, without
    usurping the jury's fact finding function,
    that, had the error not occurred, the
    verdict would have been the same.
    Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va.