Vinod Vijay Jonathan v. Shireen Joanna Jonathan ( 2011 )
[…] the motion to modify child support, or December 2, 2009. He cites Code §§ 20-108 and
    -108.1 to support his argument. However, Code § 20-108.1 applies to initial petitions for child
    support, not modifications of child support. See Cirrito v. Cirrito, 
    44 Va. App. 287
    , 309-10, 
    605 S.E.2d 268
    , 278-79 (2004) (“Code § 20-108.1 controls the award of child support payments. . . .
    Under Code § 20-108, the legislature gave the trial court the discretion in modifying support
    during the pendency of the petition. Such is not the case in Code § 20-108.1.”). Code § 20-108
    provides that “[n]o support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with
    respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but
    only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.”
    Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in holding that mother’s child
    support obligation would commence on June 23, 2010.
    Attorney’s fees and costs
    Both parties have requested an award of attorney’s fees and costs incurred on appeal. See
    O’Loughlin v.