Stacey W. Beck v. Joseph E. Beck, III ( 2000 )
[…] husband earned yearly bonuses between $7,000 and $26,000 in
    addition to his $50,000 base salary, the additional income not
    only fluctuated greatly, but it was not guaranteed.   Further,
    husband's employer testified that employees were only eligible
    for bonuses if they were employed with the company at the end of
    the calendar year.
    Code § 20-108.1(B) provides that there shall be a
    rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which
    resulted from the application of the guidelines set out in Code
    § 20-108.2 is correct.   The provision further provides:
    In order to rebut the presumption, the
    court shall make written findings in the
    - 21 -
    order, which findings may be incorporated by
    reference, that the application of such
    guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
    in a particular case. The finding that
    rebuts the guidelines shall state the amount
    of the support that would have been required
    under the guidelines, shall give a
    justification of why the order varies from
    the guidelines, and shall be determined by
    relevant evidence pertaining to the
    following factors affecting the obligation,
    the ability of each party to provide child
    support, and the best interests of the
    child: [including] . . . Imputed income to
    a party who is voluntarily unemployed or
    under-employed . . . .