Charles A. Hitchcock, s/k/a v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] Appellant's failure to appear for a preliminary hearing and
    arraignment, like the failure to appear for the trial, is
    evidence of flight from prosecution and was admissible to
    establish his consciousness of guilt on the charges against him.
    Furthermore, contrary to appellant's assertion, the
    Commonwealth was not required to prove that appellant had been
    convicted of failing to appear at the proceedings.    See Wright v.
    Commonwealth, 
    245 Va. 177
    , 191, 
    427 S.E.2d 379
    , 388-89 (1993).
    III.   SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Code § 18.2-47 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny
    person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without
    legal justification or excuse, seizes, . . . detains or secretes
    the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other
    person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of
    abduction."
    Under familiar principles of appellate review, we will not
    - 6 -
    disturb the jury's verdict unless it is plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.   Traverso v. Commonwealth, 
    6 Va. App. 172
    , 176, 
    366 S.E.2d 719
    , 721 (1988).   When the sufficiency of