Gary Wayne Simmons v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] that Thompson was ahead, slowing to effect a stop, and that he
    "could have . . . killed" him.
    - 5 -
    Notwithstanding defendant's contrition at trial, such
    evidence sufficiently supports the finding that he maliciously
    attempted to injure Trooper Thompson and unlawfully damaged the
    Commonwealth's property in furtherance of his criminal purpose.
    III.
    Defendant's assertion that the trial court was without
    authority to order restitution to Augusta County for damages to
    the vehicle driven by Deputy Back is likewise without merit.    Code
    § 19.2-305.1(A1) provides, in pertinent part, that "any person who
    . . . commits, and is convicted of, a crime in violation of any
    provision in Title 18.2 . . . shall make at least partial
    restitution for any property damage . . . caused by the crime[.]"
    (Emphasis added.)   See Code §§ 19.2-303, -305, -305.2 and –305.3.
    Manifestly, defendant's final assault upon Trooper Thompson
    resulted in the collision between the Augusta County Sheriff's