Mark A. Duda v. Shirlie A. McManus Hunt ( 2007 )
[…] As with any custody or visitation
    issue, the court’s controlling consideration remains “the best interests of the child.” The trial
    court’s statement that “the boys’ interests will be served by switching Mr. Duda’s midweek
    visitation to another day” indicates the court’s due consideration of that factor and the ruling will
    be affirmed on that point.
    B. Deduction from Gross Income for Self-Employment Tax
    The trial court erred in failing to follow the statutory guidelines requiring a deduction of
    one-half of self-employment tax from father’s gross income. Code § 20-108.2(C)(4)(ii) reads,
    “For the purposes of this subsection . . . one-half of any self-employment tax paid shall be
    deducted from gross income.” (Emphasis added). The trial court relied on a 1996 circuit court
    opinion in denying father’s request to allow this deduction from gross income. However, that
    court necessarily applied the “reasonable business expenses” clause of the statute for its analysis