Daniel Wade Inge v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] the complaining witness to have sexual intercourse with him, did
    not threaten her, and did not intimidate her in any way.   He also
    testified that during the sexual intercourse, she was able to move
    and, contrary to her testimony, was on top of him.   Inge testified
    that she never said "stop" or "no" during the sexual intercourse.
    He further testified that Matthews had agreed to tell Rosenberg
    that Matthews had "had sex with [the complaining witness]."
    On this evidence, the jury convicted Inge of rape.
    II.
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-61 provides as follows:
    A. If any person has sexual intercourse
    with a complaining witness who is not his or
    her spouse or causes a complaining witness,
    whether or not his or her spouse, to engage
    in sexual intercourse with any other person
    and such act is accomplished (i) against the
    complaining witness's will, by force, threat
    or intimidation of or against the
    complaining witness or another person, or
    (ii) through the use of the complaining
    witness's mental incapacity or physical
    helplessness, or (iii) with a child under
    age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall
    be guilty of rape.
    When, as in this case, the evidence contains conflicting
    testimony, "the jury . . . [must] determine the credibility of
    the witnesses, by 'weighing such factors as the appearance and
    manner of the witness on the stand, their intelligence, their