Carlton L. Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] draw of $7,400, of which $1,500 was for the purchase of the kitchen cabinets. This is the sole
    issue on appeal.
    In determining whether fraudulent intent exists, this Court must ‘“look to the conduct and
    representations of the defendant.”’ Rader v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 325
    , 329, 
    423 S.E.2d 207
    , 210 (1992) (quoting Norman v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 518
    , 519, 
    346 S.E.2d 44
    , 45
    (1986)). The time for determining fraudulent intent is the time at which the defendant procured
    1
    Code § 18.2-200.1 provides in relevant part:
    If any person obtain from another an advance of money,
    merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
    promise to perform construction . . . and fail or refuse to perform
    such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such
    advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money,
    merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such advance within
    fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, to his last known address or to the address listed
    in the contract.
    -4-
    the advance, not at the time the parties entered into the contract. Code § 18.2-200.1; Klink, 12
    Va. App. at 819, 407 S.E.2d at 7. “Whether fraud actually existed will depend upon the
    circumstances of each case.” Norman, 2 Va. App. at 520, 346 S.E.2d at 45.