Grayson Mitchell, Inc. v. Ernest Hamlette ( 1997 )
[…] temporary total disability benefits to claimant because
    (1) claimant failed to give written notice of his injury in
    accordance with Code § 65.2-600 and (2) the evidence was
    insufficient to support the findings that claimant's disability
    was total or that he made a reasonable effort to market his
    residual capacity to work.   For the reasons that follow, we
    affirm in part and reverse in part.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    I.
    NOTICE UNDER CODE § 65.2-600
    Under Code § 65.2-600(A) and (D), an injured employee is
    required to give his or her employer a "written notice of the
    accident" "within thirty days after the occurrence of the
    accident . . . ."    The written notice must state "the name and
    address of the employee, the time and place of the accident, and
    the nature and cause of the accident and the injury."    Code
    § 65.2-600(B) (emphasis added).
    Claimant, a truck driver, was involved in a traffic accident
    in North Carolina.    During and after the accident, claimant "felt
    a pain around [his] back."    After being informed by a paramedic