Edgar Cuevas-Rosales v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] Patton v. United States, 
    281 U.S. 276
    , 312-13 (1930).
    Article I, § 8 of the Constitution of Virginia guarantees to an
    accused in a criminal case the right to a jury trial. This same
    section of the Constitution of Virginia, however, also permits an
    accused who pleads not guilty to waive a jury and to be tried by the
    court with the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth
    and the court entered of record.
    Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    218 Va. 553
    , 554-55, 
    238 S.E.2d 834
    , 835 (1977); see also Code
    § 19.2-257 (“if the accused plead not guilty, with his consent after being advised by counsel and
    -4-
    the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth and of the court entered of record, the
    court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury”); Rule 3A:13(b) (“[i]f
    an accused who has pleaded not guilty in a circuit court consents to trial without a jury, the court
    may, with the concurrence of the Commonwealth’s attorney, try the case without a jury”).