Edgar Cuevas-Rosales v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] Commonwealth and appellant that it arraign appellant and take his pleas to the indictments. 3
    The trial court proceeded to trial at that time, stating, “He pled not guilty. . . . And he’s waived
    his right to a jury trial.” The record reflects that the trial court had not taken pleas to the
    indictments from appellant prior to that time. While the Commonwealth’s first witness was
    testifying on direct, the trial court took a brief recess. During that recess, the trial court arraigned
    3
    See Code § 19.2-254 (arraignment consists “of reading to the accused the charge on
    which he will be tried and calling on him to plead thereto”).
    -3-
    appellant and accepted his plea of not guilty to each indictment. After the trial court heard the
    evidence, it found appellant guilty of each of the indictments and sentenced him accordingly. This
    appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS