Charles R. Bowser v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] may infer that [he] intends the natural and probable consequences of his acts.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Campbell v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 476
    , 484, 
    405 S.E.2d 1
    , 4 (1991) (en banc)). When
    reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, the Court will affirm the
    judgment unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. E.g., Coles v.
    Commonwealth, 
    270 Va. 585
    , 587, 
    621 S.E.2d 109
    , 110 (2005).
    Code § 18.2-57(C) provides in relevant part that “If any person commits an assault or an
    assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a
    law-enforcement officer . . . engaged in the performance of his public duties, such person is
    guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Because no dispute exists that appellant knew Officer Sandra Felton
    was a law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of her public duties, we focus on the
    elements of assault and battery.
    “Assault and battery are common law crimes.” Montague v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 532