Cecil Adrian Allison v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] The statements
    were also not "evidence adduced at trial" because appellant did
    not testify.   Additionally, the trial court allowed Dr. Wires to
    express an opinion regarding appellant's insanity in response to
    hypothetical questions by appellant.    We hold that no abuse of
    discretion occurred.
    Appellant argues that the trial court should have allowed
    Dr. Wires to "give testimony and render an opinion or draw
    inferences from facts, circumstances or data made known to or
    perceived by . . . [him] at or before the hearing or trial."
    Code § 8.01-401.1. 1   However, numerous cases have reaffirmed the
    principle that experts in criminal cases may only testify based
    1
    Code § 8.01-401.1 provides as follows:
    In any civil action any expert witness
    may give testimony and render an opinion or
    draw inferences from facts, circumstances or
    data made known to or perceived by such
    witness at or before the hearing or trial
    during which he is called upon to testify.
    The facts, circumstances or data relied upon
    by such witness in forming an opinion or
    drawing inferences, if of a type normally
    relied upon by others in the particular field
    of expertise in forming opinions and drawing
    inferences, need not be admissible in
    evidence.
    (Emphasis added).
    6
    upon their personal observations or facts in evidence.   See,
    e.g., Wright v. Commonwealth, 
    245 Va. 177
    , 197, 
    427 S.E.2d 379
    ,
    392 (1993), cert. granted and judgment vacated on other grounds,
    ___ U.S. ___, 
    114 S. Ct. 2701