Miguel Velasquez v. Ray Goodwin, Acting Commissioner, Dept. of Social Services ( 2004 )
[…] 21. The compression exerted by [the father] in lifting [the child]
    with one hand and squeezing [the child] with both hands, was the
    cause of [the child] suffering anterior and posterior rib fractures, of
    differing ages.
    22. The record contains a preponderance of the evidence that [the
    father] caused injury by non-accidental means to [the child],
    resulting in serious harm to her.
    23. The record contains a preponderance of the evidence that [the
    father] physically abused [the child], causing serious harm to her.
    II.
    As relevant to this appeal, Code § 63.2-100(1) defines an abused child as one “[w]hose
    parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts . . . upon such child a physical
    . . . injury by other than accidental means.” Consistent with the statute, the Department’s
    regulations provide that “[p]hysical abuse occurs when a caretaker creates or inflicts . . . upon a
    child a physical injury other than by accidental means.” 22 VAC 40-705-30.