Nikita Terell Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] merchandise concealed by all three perpetrators cannot be considered.
    To convict appellant of grand larceny, the Commonwealth was required to prove the
    property she unlawfully took was valued at $200 or more. Code § 18.2-95(ii). The relevant value is
    the “current value” of the stolen items, Dunn v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 704
    , 705, 
    284 S.E.2d 792
    ,
    792 (1981) (per curiam), “measured as of the time of the theft,” Parker v. Commonwealth, 
    254 Va. 118
    , 121, 
    489 S.E.2d 482
    , 483 (1997).
    Code § 18.2-23(B) provides:
    If any person shall conspire, confederate or combine with another
    or others in the Commonwealth to commit larceny or counsel,
    assist, aid or abet another in the performance of a larceny, where
    the aggregate value of the goods or merchandise involved is more
    than $200, he is guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a
    state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than
    20 years. The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any
    store or other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises
    thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and
    defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or
    merchandise. A violation of this subsection constitutes a separate
    and distinct felony.
    (Emphasis added).
    Thus, appellant’s argument as to value is necessarily related to her argument regarding
    the conspiracy. Under Code § 18.2-23(B), a resolution of the conspiracy argument resolves the
    value argument.
    -7-