Jumunik Monteon Finney, s/k/a Juminik Finney v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] The instant offenses were committed on June 13 and 18,
    1998.     Finney was indicted on October 5, 1998.   He filed a
    motion to dismiss the indictments for lack of jurisdiction in
    May 1998.
    ANALYSIS
    Finney argues that the Henry County Circuit Court lacked
    jurisdiction over the instant offenses because the juvenile court
    did not comply with the mandatory notice requirements of Code
    §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 by failing to provide notice to his
    - 2 -
    father of the transfer hearing of the Martinsville juvenile
    proceedings in 1997. 1
    Code § 16.1-271 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
    trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the
    provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court
    from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent
    offenses committed by that juvenile."    Code § 16.1-271; see also
    Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 
    24 Va. App. 808
    , 813-16, 
    485 S.E.2d 666
    , 668-69 (1997) (finding that Code § 16.1-271 divests the
    juvenile court of jurisdiction in subsequent proceedings even if