Jumunik Monteon Finney, s/k/a Juminik Finney v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] felony or delinquent act, a summons shall be directed "to at
    least one parent," rather than to the "parents" as provided in
    the version in effect when the petition was filed against
    Finney.
    - 3 -
    that, in cases where the offense was committed on or after July 1,
    1996, the notice requirements of Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 are
    subject to waiver by virtue of Code § 16.1-269.1(E), which was
    enacted by the General Assembly in 1996, and any defect or error
    in the proceedings is cured if not raised before indictment.     Code
    § 16.1-269.1(E) provides, in relevant part, that:   "[a]n
    indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any
    proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the
    juvenile's age."   The Supreme Court in Moore found that, although
    "the Commonwealth's failure to notify the defendant's biological
    father of the initiation of juvenile court proceedings . . .
    created a defect in those proceedings, . . . the defect was cured