Jumunik Monteon Finney, s/k/a Juminik Finney v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the
    provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court
    from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent
    offenses committed by that juvenile."    Code § 16.1-271; see also
    Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 
    24 Va. App. 808
    , 813-16, 
    485 S.E.2d 666
    , 668-69 (1997) (finding that Code § 16.1-271 divests the
    juvenile court of jurisdiction in subsequent proceedings even if
    the defendant was acquitted of the offense in the prior
    proceeding in circuit court).
    Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition has been
    filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses . . . to
    the parents . . . ." 2   In Moore v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. ___, ___
    S.E.2d ___ (2000) (No. 990076), the Virginia Supreme Court held
    1
    We decline to address Finney's contention that the failure
    to comply with the notice requirements of Code §§ 16.1-263 and