Link L. Thompson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] the respondent personally."
    On January 11, 1999, based upon the November 17, 1998
    order, the trial court convicted Thompson of driving after
    having been declared an habitual offender, in violation of Code
    § 46.2-357.
    The Commonwealth argues that the provision of the January
    13, 1998 order ordering the matter dismissed was a correctable
    clerical error and that the general district court judge
    - 3 -
    inadvertently checked the wrong box, ordering that the matter be
    dismissed rather than that the order be served on Thompson.
    Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:
    Clerical mistakes in all judgments or
    other parts of the record and errors therein
    arising from oversight or from an
    inadvertent omission may be corrected by the
    court at any time on its own initiative or
    upon the motion of any party and after
    notice, as the court may order. During the
    pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be
    corrected before the appeal is docketed in
    the appellate court, and thereafter while
    the appeal is pending such mistakes may be
    corrected with leave of the appellate court.
    Id.
    The November 17, 1998 order makes no explanation for the
    changes to the January 13, 1998 order directed nunc pro tunc.
    Thus, the November 17, 1998 order sets forth no basis for
    concluding that the changes resulted from previous inadvertence