Clarence Edward Gray, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] receives “the highest degree of appellate deference.” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    48 Va. App. 605
    , 608, 
    633 S.E.2d 229
    , 231 (2006).
    Intent to Deprive
    Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he had intended to deprive
    victim of her personal liberty. He maintains the evidence only indicates appellant was a
    persistent suitor “who was too slow in taking no for an answer.” The evidence, he asserts, would
    indicate appellant had a romantic interest in her.
    -4-
    Code § 18.2-47(A) states:
    Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without
    legal justification3 or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
    secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person
    of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any
    person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall
    be deemed guilty of “abduction.”
    (Footnoted added).
    When a “statute makes an offense consist of an act combined with a particular intent,
    proof of such intent is as necessary as proof of the act itself and must be established as a matter
    of fact.” Ridley v. Commonwealth, 
    219 Va. 834
    , 836,