Iain Gainov v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] knowing or intentional, rather than accidental, and be done without justifiable excuse, without
    ground for believing the conduct is lawful, or with a bad purpose.” Commonwealth v. Duncan,
    
    267 Va. 377
    , 384, 
    593 S.E.2d 210
    , 214 (2004). Thus, the term ‘willful,’ as used in Code
    § 18.2-371.1(A), contemplates “‘an act which is intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as
    distinguished from accidental.’” Ellis, 
    29 Va. App. at 554
    , 
    513 S.E.2d at 456
     (quoting Snead v.
    2
    Code § 18.2-371.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the
    care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act . . . permits
    serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a
    Class 4 felony.
    -8-
    Commonwealth, 
    11 Va. App. 643
    , 646, 
    400 S.E.2d 806
    , 807 (1991)). “The terms ‘bad purpose’
    or ‘without justifiable excuse,’ while facially unspecific, necessarily imply knowledge that
    particular conduct will likely result in injury or illegality.” 
    Id.