Susan K. Smith v. William S. Smith ( 1999 )
[…] agreement and the final decree of divorce and not considering
    any other evidence.   Both parties argued that the terms of the
    property settlement agreement were clear and unambiguous.
    However, each party asserted that the language "until further
    Court Order" contained in the agreement supported a meaning
    contrary to the meaning asserted by the other party.
    On appeal, the wife argues that the trial court erred in
    finding that it did not have jurisdiction to modify the spousal
    support order.   She states that Code § 20-109 grants the court
    authority to "increase, decrease or terminate the amount or
    duration of any spousal support and maintenance . . . whether
    previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make
    proper."   She maintains that the language in the property
    settlement agreement and the divorce decree "until further Court
    Order" was a clear and proper reservation of the right of either
    party to request a modification of both the amount and the
    duration of spousal support award.