Barry Lynn Arthur v. CW, DSS, DSCE, ex rel S.Smith ( 1999 )
[…] For at least 118 years, [the Supreme] Court,
    in dealing with the preclusive effect of a
    criminal judgment upon a subsequent civil
    action arising from the same transaction, has
    recognized that the criminal charge and the
    civil action, "though founded on the same
    fact, are distinct remedies, prosecuted by
    different parties and for different
    purposes," and that there is a "want of
    mutuality."
    Selected Risks Ins. Co. v. Dean, 
    233 Va. 260
    , 263-64, 
    355 S.E.2d 579
    , 580-81 (1987) (citation omitted).
    Interest
    Code § 20-78.2 provides, in pertinent part, that an order of
    support arrearage "shall also include an amount for interest on
    the arrearage at the judgment interest rate as established by
    [Code] § 6.1-330.54 unless the obligee, in a writing submitted to
    the court, waives the collection of interest."      (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 63.1-267 provides that "[i]nterest at the judgment
    interest rate as established by [Code] § 6.1-330.54 on any
    arrearage pursuant to an order being enforced by the Department
    [of Social Services] pursuant to this chapter shall be collected