Commonwealth of Virginia v. Jacky Ray Lane ( 1999 )
[…] , 1067, 
    407 S.E.2d 47
    , 48 (1991).     "[W]e are bound by the
    trial court's findings of historical fact unless 'plainly wrong'
    or without evidence to support them[,] and we give due weight to
    the inferences drawn from those facts by resident judges and
    local law enforcement officers."      McGee v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 193
    , 198, 
    487 S.E.2d 259
    , 261 (1997) (en banc) (citing
    1
    After granting the motion to suppress, the trial court
    dismissed the indictment. However, it lacked authority to
    dismiss at that time. See Code § 19.2-398 (permitting
    Commonwealth to petition this Court for appeal of "[a]n order of
    a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial
    on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of
    [certain constitutional] provisions prohibiting illegal searches
    and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination,
    provided the Commonwealth certifies the evidence is essential to
    the prosecution").
    - 2 -
    Ornelas v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 690
    , 699,