Lawrence P. Medici v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] Code § 261(2), which
    1
    Code § 18.2-67.5:3(C) provides that, “[f]or purposes of
    this section, prior convictions shall include (i) adult
    convictions for felonies under the laws of any state or the
    United States that are substantially similar to those listed in
    - 4 -
    prohibits “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a
    person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . (2) [w]here it
    is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force or
    fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of
    another.”   Virginia Code § 18.2-61 provides, in pertinent part,
    that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining
    witness who is not his or her spouse . . . and such act is
    accomplished (i) against the complaining witness’s will, by
    force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining
    witness or another person, . . . he or she shall be guilty of
    rape.”
    We acknowledge that the Calf. Code § 261 proscribes acts
    not embraced by Virginia’s statute; however, “‘only that
    prohibition of the other state’s law under which the person was
    convicted must substantially conform [to Code § 18.2-61].’”
    Honaker v. Commonwealth, 
    19 Va.