Commonwealth,
243 Va. 236, 239,
415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992). Instead, the trial court's judgment will not be set aside unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without supporting evidence. Code § 8.01-680; Josephs v. - 2 - Commonwealth,
10 Va. App. 87, 99,
390 S.E.2d 491, 497 (1990) (en banc) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth,
4 Va. App. 438, 443,
358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987)). Code § 46.2-1075 makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly possess a motor vehicle, "the motor number, serial number, or identification number of which has been removed, changed, or altered." Code § 46.2-1072 requires that the VIN be "stamped, cut, embossed, or attached in such a manner that it cannot be changed, altered, or removed without plainly showing evidence which would be readily detectable . . . . The number shall be die stamped, cut, or embossed into or attached to a permanent part of the vehicle which is easily accessible for verification." The Court must construe these two closely interrelated sections together. See Virginia Real Estate Board v. Clay,
9 Va. App. 152, 157,
384 S.E.2d 622, 625 (1989); ABC Trucking, Inc. v. Griffin,
5 Va. App. 542, 547-48,
365 S.E.2d 334, 337-38 (1988).