Elbert Lee Spencer v. Tarmac Mid-Atlantic, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] On January 4, 1994, employer filed a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals. Claimant moved to dismiss the appeal and on April 8, 1994, pursuant to Code § 17-116.05, the Court of Appeals held that the December 8, 1993 opinion of the commission was not a final decision from which an appeal could be made. Within two weeks of April 8, 1994, employer paid all compensation that had - 2 - accrued from September 28, 1993, the date of its last payment. Claimant then requested the commission to award him attorney's fees and penalties of twenty percent on the accumulated sums pursuant to Code § 65.2-524 which provides that "[i]f any payment is not paid within two weeks after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to twenty percent thereof" (emphasis added). Employer declined to pay these sums, asserting that payments had lawfully been suspended pursuant to Rule 13(A) and Code § 65.2-706(C).