James Sydney Fincham, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2004 )
[…] If Rule 3A:9 is not followed, the accused is deemed to have waived these concerns.1
    Freeman v. Commonwealth, 
    14 Va. App. 126
    , 127-28, 
    414 S.E.2d 871
    , 872 (1992); Cardwell v.
    Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 563
    , 566, 
    507 S.E.2d 625
    , 627 (1998). However, the Commonwealth
    raised no challenge below to the timeliness of Fincham’s motion to dismiss, nor does it raise such a
    challenge on appeal. Because the trial court heard argument from both parties on the motion and
    ruled upon the motion, we will consider the question here.
    Code § 19.2-294 provides in pertinent part that, “[i]f the same act be a violation of two or
    more statutes . . . , conviction under one of the statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution
    or proceeding under the other.” However, Code § 19.2-294 is applicable only to multiple or
    successive prosecutions, and does not apply to a simultaneous prosecution such as occurred in this
    case. See Slater v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 593
    , 595, 
    425 S.E.2d 816
    , 817 (1993). Thus,
    1