James Sydney Fincham, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2004 )
[…] evidence of the offense, it could not be considered by the fact finder as independent evidence to
    support the conviction. Thus, the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to convict Fincham
    of forcible sodomy by committing fellatio.
    -6-
    C. Animate Object Sexual Penetration
    Fincham next argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of animate object
    sexual penetration because the Commonwealth did not prove he touched and penetrated A.C.’s
    female sex organ. We disagree.
    Code § 18.2-67.2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of inanimate
    or animate object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora . . . of a complaining
    witness . . . with any object, . . . and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age.”
    “The fact that the [object] is placed on, not in, the woman’s sexual organ is insufficient to establish
    the element of penetration.” Moore v.