Demetrius Lamont Neely v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] from this ruling.
    II.
    In pertinent part, Rule 1:1 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia provides that
    “[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain under the
    control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days
    after the date of entry, and no longer.” The legislature, however, has statutorily enacted several
    “limited exceptions to the preclusive effect of Rule 1:1.” Davis v. Mullins, 
    251 Va. 141
    , 149,
    
    466 S.E.2d 90
    , 94 (1996). “Code § 19.2-303 is one of those exceptions.” Ziats v.
    Commonwealth, 
    42 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    590 S.E.2d 117
    , 120 (2003). That statute provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of
    Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit
    of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
    compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
    mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is
    transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the
    unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the
    person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.
    Code § 19.2-303.
    Neely argues that he had “not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the
    Department [of Corrections].” Id. Thus, he contends the exception to Rule 1:1 that is contained
    -2-
    in Code § 19.2-303 is applicable to his motion to modify his sentence. The Commonwealth
    argues, however, that a literal reading of the statute “potentially would extend a trial court’s