Gene Luis Cera v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] Appellant attempted to refresh Fant's recollection by showing him
    the warrant.    The Commonwealth objected to the use of the warrant
    because it was not in evidence, and the trial court sustained the
    objection.
    SPEEDY TRIAL
    Appellant argues that embezzlement and larceny are the same
    charge for the purposes of applying the nine-month time
    limitation of Code § 19.2-243, and as such, the nine months must
    run from the date of the preliminary hearing on the embezzlement
    charge, not from the date of indictment on the grand larceny
    charge.
    Code § 19.2-243 provides as follows:
    If there was no preliminary hearing in
    the district court, or if such preliminary
    hearing was waived by the accused, the
    commencement of the running of the five and
    nine months periods, respectively, set forth
    in this section, shall be from the date an
    indictment or presentment is found against
    the accused.
    In Presley v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 348
    , 
    344 S.E.2d 195