Gene Luis Cera v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order,
    draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any
    other personal property, tangible or
    intangible, which he shall have received for
    another or for his employer, principal or
    bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or
    employment, or which shall have been
    entrusted or delivered to him by another or
    by any court, corporation or company, he
    shall be guilty of embezzlement. Embezzlement
    shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction
    thereof, the person shall be punished as
    provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
    2
    Code § 18.2-95 provides as follows:
    Any person who (i) commits larceny from
    the person of another of money or other thing
    of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple
    larceny not from the person of another of
    goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
    more, or (iii) commits simple larceny not
    from the person of another of any handgun,
    rifle or shotgun, regardless of the
    handgun's, rifle's or shotgun's value, shall
    be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by
    imprisonment in a state correctional facility
    for not less than one nor more than twenty
    years or, in the discretion of the jury or
    court trying the case without a jury, be
    confined in jail for a period not exceeding
    twelve months or fined not more than $2,500,
    either or both.
    4
    possession permanently is guilty of common
    law larceny. A person entrusted with
    possession of another's personalty who
    converts such property to his own use or
    benefit is guilty of the statutory offense of
    embezzlement.