Thomas Clayton Baldwin, s/k/a, etc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2004 )
[…] circumstances” that Baldwin was denied the opportunity to make an informed decision about his
    plea. It is important to note that during the chambers conference neither party adduced any
    evidence by way of testimony or exhibits. Based on Baldwin’s attorney’s representations, the
    trial judge denied the motion. Significantly, however, a month after this conference, the trial
    judge entered an order suspending imposition of the sentences on both the firearm and the
    narcotics convictions.
    In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-303 provides as follows:
    If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of
    Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit
    of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
    compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
    mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is
    transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the
    unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the
    person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.
    We have previously held that “Code § 19.2-303 is one of [the] exceptions [to Rule 1:1].”
    Ziats v. Commonwealth, 
    42 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    590 S.E.2d 117
    , 120 (2003). This is so because,
    [b]y its express terms, Code § 19.2-303 permits the trial court, in