Eugene Word v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] , 678, 
    152 S.E.2d 250
    , 253 (1967). Accordingly, an allegation that
    an appellant’s guarantee against double jeopardy may have been violated below is not enough to
    invoke the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18. West, 43 Va. at 339-40, 
    597 S.E.2d at 280
    .
    Moreover, each of the signatures documented a separate transaction— either the receipt
    or return of property—and therefore had “a separate existence with separate consequences.”
    Hines v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 752
    , 758, 
    576 S.E.2d 781
    , 785 (2003). We note that Code
    § 42.1-77 states that a public record is “recorded information that documents a transaction or
    activity by or with any public officer . . . [r]egardless of physical form or characteristic . . . .”
    Thus, the mere fact that multiple records were recorded on a single sheet of paper has no bearing
    on our analysis. Accordingly, Word has not met his burden to show affirmative evidence that a