Gary Ray Sugg v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, our inquiry is whether the October 26, 2012 sentencing order disposed of the entire
    action and left nothing to be done. Specifically, did the failure to determine the amount of
    restitution within two weeks render the sentencing order interlocutory?
    Code § 19.2-307 provides in part:
    The judgment order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings
    and the adjudication and sentence, whether or not the case was
    tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the accused was
    concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth.
    Code § 19.2-305.1(A) states in part:
    [N]o person convicted of a crime in violation of any provision in
    Title 18.2 which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be
    placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such
    person shall make at least partial restitution for such property
    damage or loss, or shall be compelled to perform community
    -4-
    services, or both, or shall submit a plan for doing that which