Kirk T. Milam v. Shelia J. Milam ( 2013 )
[…] child support award as previously determined. In determining husband’s income, the trial court
    has discretion to weigh the submitted evidence. Moreover, even if husband’s limited and
    self-serving evidence provides the only basis for determining his income, Code § 20-108.2
    identifies only the presumptively correct amount of child support, which can be rebutted if the
    award “would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence
    pertaining to the factors set out in [Code] § 20-108.1.” Code § 20-108.2(A); see also Code
    § 20-108.1(10) (“Earning capacity . . . of each parent;”), (14) (“Such other factors as are
    necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children.”).
    - 15 -
    child support under Code § 20-108.2. See Watkinson v. Henley, 
    13 Va. App. 151
    , 
    409 S.E.2d 470
     (1991) (the starting point for determining the child support obligation of a party is to