Kirk T. Milam v. Shelia J. Milam ( 2013 )
[…] presumptive amount of child support. 3 As we have previously stated, before establishing a
    party’s child support obligation, a trial court must determine the presumptively correct amount of
    3
    Application of Code § 20-108.2 may well result in the trial court reaching the same
    child support award as previously determined. In determining husband’s income, the trial court
    has discretion to weigh the submitted evidence. Moreover, even if husband’s limited and
    self-serving evidence provides the only basis for determining his income, Code § 20-108.2
    identifies only the presumptively correct amount of child support, which can be rebutted if the
    award “would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence
    pertaining to the factors set out in [Code] § 20-108.1.” Code § 20-108.2(A); see also Code
    § 20-108.1(10) (“Earning capacity . . . of each parent;”), (14) (“Such other factors as are
    necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children.”).
    - 15 -
    child support under Code § 20-108.2. See Watkinson v.