Kirk T. Milam v. Shelia J. Milam ( 2013 )
[…] paid shall be the difference between the amounts owed by each
    parent as a noncustodial parent . . . with the noncustodial parent
    owing the larger amount paying the difference to the other parent
    ....
    For the purpose of this section and [Code] § 20-108.1, split
    custody shall be limited to those situations where each parent has
    physical custody of a child or children born of the parents . . . .
    Notwithstanding husband’s argument to the contrary, we find the record devoid of any
    evidence implicating the split custody guidelines. See Code § 20-108.2(G)(2) (stating that the
    split custody guidelines apply only “to those situations where each parent has physical custody of
    - 16 -
    a child . . . born of the parents”). While the evidence presented at trial demonstrated that K.T.
    lived primarily with husband, the trial court granted wife physical custody of K.T. The trial