Kirk T. Milam v. Shelia J. Milam ( 2013 )
[…] It weighs the
    contradictory evidence and inferences, judges the credibility of witnesses, receives expert
    instructions, and draws the ultimate conclusions as to the facts.”). Accordingly, because we find
    wife’s testimony on this issue uncontradicted, we find no support for husband’s argument.
    - 22 -
    perpetuated the litigation. In addition, husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion
    in awarding wife attorney’s fees given the disproportion of the fees to the marital estate. 5
    Code § 20-99(6) states that in divorce cases, “[c]osts may be awarded to either party as
    equity and justice may require.” “As used in this statute, the term ‘costs’ includes attorney’s
    fees.” Kotara v. Kotara, 
    55 Va. App. 705
    , 709, 
    688 S.E.2d 908
    , 910 (2010) (citing Tyszcenko v.
    Donatelli, 
    53 Va. App. 209
    , 222, 
    670 S.E.2d 49
    , 56 (2008)).