Kirk T. Milam v. Shelia J. Milam ( 2013 )
[…] custody of the minor children. While K.T. was eighteen at the time of the final decree of
    divorce, he was a minor when the trial court issued the September 26, 2011 custody order and,
    thus, included in the trial court’s award of physical custody to wife. Because husband did not
    have physical custody of K.T., the trial court’s failure to consider the split custody guidelines
    was not error.
    3. Shared Custody
    Husband alleges that the trial court erred in awarding child support without considering
    the shared custody guidelines detailed in Code § 20-108.2(G)(3).
    As addressed above, Code § 20-108.2 governs the determination of child support. The
    statute establishes a rebuttable presumption “that the amount of the award which would result
    from application of the guidelines set forth in this section is the amount of child support to be
    awarded.” Furthermore, Code § 20-108.2 states that “[w]here a party has custody or visitation of
    a child . . . for more than 90 days of the year . . . [t]he presumptive support to be paid shall be the
    shared custody support amount . . . .
    While the parties disagree about the number of days per year that husband has visitation,
    it is clear from our review of the trial court’s custody order that husband has visitation of his
    children for more than ninety days per year.