A. M. v. Commonwealth of Virginia 1150-12-4 ( 2013 )
[…] 48 Va. App. 605
    , 608, 
    633 S.E.2d 229
    , 231 (2006), the
    record here does not support the conclusion that appellant’s conduct was obscene, as is defined
    in Code § 18.2-372 and as required by Code § 18.2-387. It was repulsive, disrespectful, and
    inappropriate in every way – but not actually “obscene” as the General Assembly has defined the
    meaning of that term in Code § 18.2-372.
    When the evidence is “considered as a whole,” it is simply insufficient to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that appellant’s conduct was obscene as defined by Code § 18.2-372. The
    question on appeal is not whether a rational factfinder could infer a sexual aspect about
    appellant’s conduct. Instead, the question is whether a rational factfinder could find that
    appellant’s conduct had, as its “dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in
    sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, excretory
    functions or products thereof or sadomasochistic abuse.” Code § 18.2-372 (emphasis added).
    Here, the trial court found:
    I don’t look at either incident--that is, the statement about the lips,
    the dropping of the pants--separately, and look at each of them in a
    vacuum. You look at the total, the conduct as a package. Here, he