A. M. v. Commonwealth of Virginia 1150-12-4 ( 2013 )
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting
    -3-
    Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
    also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 437
    , 442, 
    657 S.E.2d 499
    , 502 (2008). The
    Commonwealth’s evidence must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. See
    Yarborough v. Commonwealth, 
    247 Va. 215
    , 218, 
    441 S.E.2d 342
    , 344 (1994).
    Code § 18.2-387, the statute under which appellant was convicted, states:
    Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or
    exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public
    place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another
    to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No
    person shall be deemed to be in violation of this section for
    breastfeeding a child in any public place or any place where others
    are present.
    (Emphasis added).
    While “private parts” can include the buttocks, Hart v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 77
    ,
    79, 
    441 S.E.2d 706
    , 707 (1994), Code § 18.2-387 does not criminalize mere exposure of a naked
    body, see Price v. Commonwealth, 
    214 Va. 490
    , 493,