Kathryn E. Shuron v. ARA Food Service ( 1998 )
[…] The commission has the
    authority to adopt rules to carry out the provisions of the
    Workers' Compensation Act.     See Code § 65.2-201(A).
    Thus, the commission has the authority to impose the
    sanction of dismissal in appropriate cases.      The decision to
    sanction a party for disobedience to an order is committed to the
    commission's discretion.     See Jeff Coal, 16 Va. App. at 277, 
    430 S.E.2d at 716
    .   Based upon this record, we cannot find that the
    commission abused its discretion.
    VWC File No. 168-88-58
    Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that "[n]o such review [of an
    award on the ground of change in condition] shall be made after
    twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was
    paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ."      This
    section required that claimant's application alleging a change in
    condition be filed within twenty-four months from October 16,
    1994, the last day for which compensation was paid pursuant to an
    award.    Pursuant to the commission's January 31, 1997 decision,