Jane Marie Bratton v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] appearance on November 14, 1996.         She testified during the
    sentencing phase of the trial that a bank employee told her on
    September 11, 1996 that the bank was going to close her account.
    In finding appellant guilty, the court implicitly employed
    the presumptions contained in Code §§ 18.2-183 and 18.2-184,
    which remained, in the court's view, unrebutted.        The court
    sentenced appellant to eighteen months incarceration.
    Appellant contends that the court erred in applying the
    presumptions found in Code §§ 18.2-183 and 18.2-184. 1       Appellant
    1
    Code § 18.2-183 provides in relevant part:
    In any prosecution or action under the
    preceding sections, the making or drawing or
    uttering or delivery of a check, draft, or
    order, payment of which is refused by the
    drawee because of lack of funds or credit
    shall be prima facie evidence of intent to
    defraud or of knowledge of insufficient funds
    in, or credit with, such bank, banking
    institution, trust company or other
    2
    further contends that, absent the statutory presumptions, the
    evidence was insufficient to support her conviction.   We find
    appellant's contentions to be without merit.
    "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is