Jane Marie Bratton v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] to the holder thereof. Notice mailed by
    certified or registered mail, evidenced by
    return receipt, to the last known address of
    the maker or drawer shall be deemed
    sufficient and equivalent to notice having
    been received by the maker or drawer.
    *    *    *    *    *    *    *
    When a check is drawn on a bank in which
    the maker or drawer has no account, it shall
    be presumed that such check was issued with
    intent to defraud, and the five-day notice
    set forth above shall not be required in such
    case.
    Code § 18.2-184 provides:
    In any prosecution or action under the
    preceding sections, any notation attached to
    or stamped upon a check, draft or order which
    is refused by the drawee because of lack of
    funds or credit, bearing the terms "not
    sufficient funds," "uncollected funds,"
    "account closed," or "no account in this
    name," or words of similar import, shall be
    prima facie evidence that such notation is
    true and correct.
    3
    Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    , 443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415