Jane Marie Bratton v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] 391 S.E.2d 336
    , 339 (1990).    The evidence supports
    the court's application of the presumption.   Appellant admitted
    that she wrote a check upon a bank.   The Commonwealth's evidence
    2
    Because the check was "drawn on a bank in which the maker
    or drawer has no account," the receiver of the check need not
    give notice to trigger the presumption of intent to defraud.
    Code § 18.2-183.
    4
    showed that appellant's check was returned with the stamp
    "Account Closed."    The evidence further supports the application
    of the presumption under Code § 18.2-184 which provides, "[i]n
    any prosecution or action under the preceding sections, any
    notation attached to or stamped upon a check, draft, or order
    which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds or
    credit, bearing the terms . . . 'account closed,' . . . shall be
    prima facie evidence that such notation is true and correct."
    Therefore, appellant had "no account" within the meaning of Code
    § 18.2-183, and the trial court properly applied the presumption
    of intent to defraud found in Code § 18.2-183.
    The evidence further supports the trial court's