Jane Marie Bratton v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] Cf. Bray
    v. Commonwealth, 
    9 Va. App. 417
    , 422, 
    388 S.E.2d 837
    , 839-40
    (1990) (citing Huntt v. Commonwealth, 
    212 Va. 737
    , 739, 
    187 S.E.2d 183
    , 185 (1972)).    The intent to defraud "is an
    indispensable element of the crime and the burden is upon the
    Commonwealth to prove its existence at the time of drawing or
    uttering the check."   Rosser v. Commonwealth, 
    192 Va. 813
    , 816,
    
    66 S.E.2d 851
    , 853 (1951).
    The element of intent to defraud is satisfied by the
    operation of the presumption under Code § 18.2-183 which provides
    in relevant part that, "[w]hen a check is drawn on a bank in
    which the maker or drawer has no account, it shall be presumed
    that such check was issued with intent to defraud." 2   "For the
    presumption of fraudulent intent to arise, the requirements of
    the statute must be met by admissible evidence, not by
    speculation or suspicion."    Sylvestre v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.
    App. 253, 258, 
    391 S.E.2d 336
    , 339 (1990).    The evidence supports