Stephen A. Sharp v. Lynn C. (Sharp) Wilson ( 1998 )
[…] awarding child support retroactive to the date of the original
    petition; (2) erred in determining the amount of child support
    based upon assets and income unavailable to father; (3) abused
    its discretion by failing to follow the statutory child support
    guidelines; and (4) abused its discretion by awarding attorney's
    fees to mother.
    Retroactivity of Child Support Award
    We find no error in the trial court's decision to order the
    payment of child support as of the date of this Court's opinion
    reversing the previous child support decree.     Code § 20-108.1(B)
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    expressly provides:    "Liability for support shall be determined
    retroactively for the period measured from the date that the
    proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with the
    court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the
    service of the respondent."   While father contends that this
    amendment cannot be applied in this case as it was not effective
    until July 1, 1996, we find that the amendment was procedural,
    not substantive.   It did not create a new right, but merely
    expanded the remedy.    See Forbes v. Kenley,