Thomas Leroy Lipscomb v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1998 )
[…] the drug sale at issue.   See Witt v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 215
    , 220, 
    422 S.E.2d 465
    , 469 (1992) (holding that as long as a
    proper foundation is laid, audiotapes may be admitted into
    evidence).   Defendant had several opportunities to object to the
    tape being entered into evidence, yet he declined to act.
    Because no timely, contemporaneous objection was made, we decline
    to address the issue of whether the tape should have been allowed
    into evidence, and we assume it was properly admitted.   Rule
    5A:18.
    After it is determined that the tape was in evidence, the
    plain terms of Code § 8.01-381 govern our decision.   Code
    § 8.01-381 states explicitly that "[e]xhibits requested by the
    jury shall be sent to the jury room or may otherwise be made
    available to them."   After exhibits are entered into evidence,
    the trial court has no other option but to give them to the jury
    upon request.   Indeed, it would have been an abuse of discretion
    if the trial court had not given them the tape.   Because the