Donald C. McIntyre v. Garnet M. McIntyre , 25 Va. App. 612 ( 1997 )
[…] including an order that the other spouse
    provide health care coverage for the
    petitioning spouse, unless it is shown that
    such coverage cannot be obtained, (ii) to
    enable such spouse to carry on the suit
    . . . .
    Code § 20-103(A) (emphasis added).   This statute allows an award
    of attorney's fees in the trial judge's discretion.   See
    Wilkerson v. Wilkerson, 
    214 Va. 395
    , 398, 
    200 S.E.2d 581
    , 584
    (1973); Rowlee v. Rowlee, 
    211 Va. 689
    , 690, 
    179 S.E.2d 461
    , 462
    (1971).
    In addition, Code § 20-79(b) provides as follows:
    In any suit for divorce, the court in which
    6
    the suit is instituted or pending, when
    either party to the proceedings so requests,
    shall provide in its decree for the
    maintenance, support, care or custody of the
    child or children in accordance with Chapter
    6.1 (§ 20-124.1 et. seq.), support and
    maintenance for the spouse, if the same be
    sought, and counsel fees and other costs, if
    in the judgment of the court any or all of
    the foregoing should be so decreed.
    That statute also gives the circuit court judge discretionary
    authority to award attorney's fees.       See Stratton v. Stratton, 
    16 Va. App. 878
    , 884, 
    433 S.E.2d 920
    , 923 (1993); Alphin v. Alphin,
    
    15 Va. App. 395
    , 406, 
    424 S.E.2d 572