Joseph Britt, III v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are
    matters solely for the fact finder's determination.     See Long v.
    Commonwealth, 
    8 Va. App. 194
    , 199, 
    379 S.E.2d 473
    , 476 (1989).
    1
    Because a remand of the brandishing offenses would be
    improper if the evidence did not support the challenged
    convictions, we must address the sufficiency issue relative to
    both the misdemeanors and felony. Gorham v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.
    App. 673, 677-78, 
    426 S.E.2d 493
    , 495-96 (1993).
    - 2 -
    Code § 18.2-308.2 makes it unlawful for "any person who has
    been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally
    possess or transport any firearm."      The jury was instructed
    accordingly and, further, that a "firearm" is a "device that has
    the actual capacity to do serious harm because of its ability to
    expel a projectile by the power of an explosion."      See Jones v.
    Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 354
    , 357,